These are the current members of the TBSC committee and the duty they hold.
To discover what they each do, just hover over their picture.
To contact any of them directly, then 'click' on the relevant button, which should open an email to them.
If you're not sure who you need to talk to, then use the Contact Us form and someone will get back to you.

Ian Smithphoto of commodore ian smith Commodore.
  • Executive responsibility for strategic direction of the club.
  • Overall responsibility for ensuring the club is at all times run on behalf of and for the benefit of its current and future members.
  • Works with the General Committee (the Committee) to create what will be recognised as a thriving, forward thinking club with a level of participative membership that ensures the long-term future of the club.
  • Sets the annual ‘agenda’ for the Committee having regard to the views of members.
  • Creates a framework in which the Committee can prioritise and as far as practicable achieve its principal goals.
Commodore
Mike Colemanphoto of vice commodore and training principal mike colemanVice Commodore.
  • Deputise for the Commodore in their absence.
  • Member of Sailing Committee as representative of Club Flag Officers.
Training Principal
  • Overall responsibility for the running of the Training Centre, ensuring that RYA standards of instruction and safety are maintained.
  • Planning and organising training courses, and working with Bosun to ensure club equipment used for training is fit for use.
Vice CommodoreTraining Principal
Barry Sheffieldphoto of honorary secretary barry sheffieldHonorary Secretary.
  • Main point of contact for Club correspondence from outside agencies and Club Trustees.
  • Custodian of all (non financial) Club documents.
  • Contributes to and circulates agenda and sends out notices for all General Committee Meetings, EGMs and the AGM.
  • Takes minutes of Committee meetings, EGMs and the AGM and distributes as required.
  • Ensures that any disciplinary processes are conducted within the Club’s rules.
  • Commissions updates to the Club Constitution and procedures for Committee approval.
Hon. Secretary
Ken Reedphoto of honorary treasurer and membership secretary ken reedHonorary Treasurer.
  • Responsible for Club finances and the settlement of accounts and for keeping the Committee informed of the Club’s financial position.
  • Produces the audited annual accounts at the AGM.
Membership Secretary.
  • Receives and processes membership applications.
  • Manages the Club’s subscription renewal and maintains current membership lists.
TreasurerMembership Secretary
Andrew Kellyphoto of sailing secretary andrew kellyHonorary Sailing Secretary.
  • Prepares and publishes annual sailing calendar, to include duty rosters, and racing results.
  • Chairs Sailing Committee responsible for formulating and reviewing sailing in-structions, setting handicap ratings, results adjudication, and advisory hearings.
  • Trains and provides guidance to Duty Race Officers.
  • Works with the Club Bosun to ensure essential race related equipment, including club dinghies and racing marks, is available and at all times maintained in serviceable condition.
  • Prepares and delivers Sailing Secretary’s report to the AGM.
Sailing Secretary
Mark Goodrumphoto of asst. sailing secretary mark goodrumAssistant Sailing Secretary.
  • Deputise for Honorary Sailing Secretary in their absence.
  • Registration of club for specially promoted events such at ‘Push the Boat Out’ and ‘Bart’s Bash’.
Asst.Sailing Sec
Tim Bladesphoto of catamaran rep and media rep tim bladesMedia & Catamaran Representative
  • To promote and advertise the club through a variety of media including local press and community publications.
  • Member of the Sailing Committee representing the club multi-hull classes.
Catamaran RepMedia Rep
Fred Lyndsphoto of dinghy rep fred lyndsDinghy Representative.
  • Member of the Sailing Committee representing the club mono-hull classes.
Dinghy Rep
Tom Gardenerphoto of beachmaster tom gardenerBeachMaster
  • Responsible for management of boat parking, including allocation of spaces, and maintenance of the launching ramp and areas used for parking members’ and club boats.
BeachMaster
Pete Pollardphoto of bosun pete pollardBosun
  • Responsible for the upkeep and security of all club boats and equipment, and arrangements for storage of members’ rigging.
  • Repair and maintenance of support boat and trailer, and ancillary equipment.
Bosun
Ashten Bladesphoto of cadet rep and media rep ashten bladesMedia & Youth Representative
  • To support and encourage participation of cadets and young sailors.
  • Work with joint Media Representative to advertise and promote the club, and assist the Social Secretary in organising social events, to include ‘Taster’ and club ‘Fun Days’ and the annual prize giving and laying up supper.
Club Youth RepMedia Rep
Pete Taylorphoto of house manager pete taylorBar/House Manager
  • Purchasing and maintaining bar stocks, and accounting to the Honorary Treasurer for expenditure.
  • Collection and delivery of bar takings and other monies to Honorary Treasurer for banking.
  • Purchasing and maintaining level of consumables such as toilet rolls, cleaning equipment, and catering products.
  • Cleaning club and disposing of rubbish, and set-up for club events.
  • Updating of ‘Honours Boards’ annually.
House Manager
James Hillsphoto of social secretary james hills Social Secretary
  • Organise and oversee the annual Prize-giving and Laying-up Supper.
  • Organise ad-hoc social events such as live music, Fun Days, social evenings, and quiz nights with the purpose of providing social stimulus, an inclusive atmosphere, and generating income for the club.
  • Assist the Committee by supporting club events such as ‘Push the Boat Out’, ‘Bart’s Bash’, and club Taster Days.
Social Secretary